Privacy Policy

Madison Wine Club Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Madison Group (collectively “we” or “MWC”) respect the privacy rights of our visitors and recognize the importance of protecting the information collection. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, storage, transmission, and usage of the personal information comply with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“PDPO”).

Purpose of Collection

We collect personal information about you when you order or register on our website. You maybe asked to enter your name, address, email, telephone number or other details to enable us to provide you our products or services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you our products or services.

Use of Personal Data

Personal data collected from you maybe used and retained by us for:

  • • Verifying your identity;
  • • Providing you our products or services;
  • • Order processing, billing and fulfilment
  • • Handling your complaints and account enquiries
  • • Direct marketing of the products or services;
  • • Designing new or improving existing services for you;
  • • Conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  • • Conducting program viewership survey and analysis
  • • Disclosure as required by law

Types of Personal Data collected by us may include:

  • I. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, telephone number, email address and billing address;
  • II. Your business information such as company name
  • III. Your account detail, including credit card number, or user account;
  • IV. Your IP address;
  • V. The websites you visited before arriving at our website

Protecting your personal information

  • • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose and transfer your personal information to our business partners who provide us with administrative, telecommunications, payment or other services, to enable the Company to provide you the products or services.

Links to other websites

Our online services contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organizations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organizations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organizations. If you use these other websites you do so at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent by us to your computer or other device which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality on our website.

Change to this Policy

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time, so we encourage you to review it frequently.
If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, please contact us at [email protected]